This Privacy Policy sets out how Dermcare-Vet Pty Ltd (ABN 60 010 280 010) protects the privacy of personal information that is collected through the website available at dermcare.com.au (Site).  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Should we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this Site, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any services offered on it.

 

Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include

  • names;
  • dates of birth;
  • job titles;
  • contact information, including email address;
  • demographic information such as postcodes;
  • pet details, including name, age, breed;
  • other information relevant to client surveys and/or promotions; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.  Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for the following purposes

  • to provide information, products and services to you;
  • to better understand your needs, enabling us to improve our products and services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • to contact you for market research purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law (to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (in Australia or overseas) unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure that information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  Where we use third party providers, we ensure their security procedures and systems safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

Website Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Dermcare also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

 

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

 

For any question, please contact us at:

Dermcare-Vet Pty Ltd, 7 Centenary Road, Queensland 4127, AUSTRALIA

Email: dermcare@dermcare.com.au

 

Last update: 30 November 2016